Monday, July 28, 2014

APIVITA NATURAL SERUM - HYDRATION

Apivita Natural Serum - Hydration

I have always been a little reluctant to talk about skincare, because skin is so personal that what works wonders for me might not work, or just do nothing, for somebody else - and vice versa.

But Apivita Natural Serum in Hydration is one product I truly feel everybody's skin would love and would benefit from.

Apivita is a lovely Greek brand, the first natural cosmetics company in Greece.
They say their ispirations are "the honey bee, Greek nature and Hippocrates' holistic approach".
All their products have a natural ingredients content ranging between 80% and 100%, and are free of synthetic ingredients like parabens, silicone, minaral oils and phthalates.
Even their packaging is produced using recycled and recyclable materials!

I discovered Apivita 2 summers ago in Thessaloníki, Greece, and I have been using their skincare products - serums, moisturizers, face masks, face scrubs - you name it, I have it - on a daily basis ever since.
Their Natural Serum in Hydration is the first product I got, and is still to this day my favourite!! <3

It contains aloe and hyaluronic acid, both very well known for their hydrating properties.
Its texture feels very raw and unprocessed and natural.
And its formula is actually made of 98% natural ingredients, amazing right??!
The smell is very fresh and natural too, I love love love its smell.
It absorbs quickly so it won't disturb any make up you put on top, and leaves your skin feeling fresh and hydrated and just overall kissed by some divine natural goodness.

I use it every day morning and/or evening. Sometimes I apply it alone, sometimes I follow with a moisturizer.

I have gone through countless bottles of it and I would definitely recommend it to anyone, regardless of skin type or age.

Have you tried any Apivita products, and if so, what are your favourites?
Please let me know if there are other Apivita products you would like to hear my opinion on. If I have them, I'll be happy to review them for you!!

Thank you for reading, I hope you are having a beautiful day :)

Love
MJ

Apivita Natural Serum - Hydration

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

THE LIP PRODUCT ADDICT TAG

Hello girls,
I saw this tag on YouTube so I decided to do it too :)
The tag name doesn't need further explanations so I'll just jump right into the questions!

1. Favourite balm / treatment?
Korres Lip Butters. They are made of mostly natural ingredients and are a true lip treatment more than just a lip balm.
There are 6 different flavours and colours, and I have 3 - mango (sheer orange), guava (sheer gold) and jasmine (sheer nude pink).
They come in a pot which wouldn't make it too practical to carry them in your bag, but since I consider them more as a treatment I keep them on my nightstand and put them on at night when I go to bed :)


Korres Lip Butters

2. Best eye-catching red?
Mac Ruby Woo, the most matte and bright red from Mac!
I wrote an entire post about it Mac Russian Red vs. Ruby Woo :)

3. Best luxury & best drugstore?
My favourite luxury lipstick is YSL Rouge Volupte in 01 Nude Beige.
This line of lipsticks has the most deliriously luxurious packaging, and Nude Beige is a gorgeous sophisticated pinky nude <3

YSL Rouge Volupte 01 Nude Beige

My favourite drugstore lipstick is Kiko Unlimited Stylo in 13 Cocoa - despite what it's called, it's really a mauve shade, I am wearing it here My #NoFilter #SelfieSaturday make up :)

4. Best Mac lipstick?
Again, Mac Ruby Woo :)

5. The most disappointing?
I have to say Eos Lip Balms. Their egg shaped packaging is the cutest of all time so I will forever be carrying one in my bag, but they are just not that moisturizing :(

6. Liner - yes or no?
On a daily basis - no
With sheer to medium opacity lipsticks - no
With nude lipsticks - no

With nude lipsticks when I want to create a more bombshell look - yes
With matte opaque lipsticks, whatever the shade is - yes
With dark or very bright lipsticks - yes

7. Best gloss?
Bourjois Effet 3D in 03 Brun Rosé Academic. Why didn't I discover this line of lipglosses before?? They are my favourite!!
I love their thick but soft consistency, they glide on super creamy and they shine like a dream!! *_*
I have a few of them - needless to say I plan to add many more ^_^ - and Brun Rosé Academic is my favourite because it is a mauvy your-lips-but-better shade.
I have just included it in my June Favourites June Favourites + Mac Dupe!!

Bourjois Effet 3D 03 Brun Rosé Academic

8. Something extra!
In this category I will to mention something I have never tried but would love to, and it's the lipsticks by Melt Cosmetics.
All their shades are so unique and sooo beautiful, so yeah I would really like to have them ^_^

My amazing friend Sarah has already done this tag on her YouTube channel so you can already see it Not Your Typical Dollface - Lip Product Addict Tag

And now I will tag my girls


Ashleigh


and Rachel (YouTube channel Not Two Normal - Lip Product Addict Tag)

who are always game for tags, and my new friends

Sarah

who has the most extensive lipstick collection known to man,


Please leave me the link to your blogpost or YouTube video if you have already done or will do this tag too!!

I hope you enjoyed mine, thank you for reading :-*

Love
MJ

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

PLASTIC CHEEKBONES IN MILAN WEARING NEW MAC MSF!!

Mac Cheeky Bronze MSF + Lady Danger & Redd

Put on your shades 'cause I'll be dancing in the flames tonight yeah baby, tonight yeah baby...

Ok not quite so extreme, but we do need shades to look at Mac Cheeky Bronze, one of their new Mineralize Skinfinish!! *_*
This is the most glowy thing I have seen in my life, it kind of looks as if I am holding a candle that's lighting up my face instead of my phone haha ^_^

For such a stunning effect I will be forever grateful to Mac make up artist Alberto (@albymat on Instagram), who did my face make up <3
"Plastic cheekbones" are Alberto's words haha :-*

He first removed my base to have a clear canvas to work on, and applied Mac Studio Fix Fluid Foundation in NC30 by dabbing it with a sponge.
Then with a Mac 168 brush he applied Cheeky Bronze MSF all over my cheeks in a circular motion, and topped it up with Lightscapade MSF, applied with the same brush on the top of my cheekbones.

Amazing, right?? :-D

Mac Cheeky Bronze MSF

Here you can see Cheeky Bronze in the new packaging. I thought I liked the old packaging better, but this is growing on me :)
Too bad the price was also increased of a couple of dollars, despite the amount of product being the same.

Cheeky Bronze is an apricot shade highlighter.
It is more rose and bronze than gold, and it is more yellow than peach, so yes, apricot :)
On light to medium skin tones - me included - it will be a very complexion-warming and illuminating blush.
On medium to dark skin tones it will be a divine highlighter.
I find it more finely milled than my favourite Soft and Gentle.

Mac Cheeky Bronze MSF

Unfortunately Lightscapade was sold out, so I could not purchase it :(

In this make up look I am also very excited to be wearing iconic Lady Danger lipstick!!
Lady Danger is an intense but bright orangy red, and has a Matte finish.
Compared to other matte shades it is more creamy but just as longlasting.

It has a yellow/warm undertone so it looks best on warm, not too pale complexions.
If you read my blog it's no secret that I self-tan, and I think this plays a big part in pulling off Lady Danger better than I would with my natural skin tone.

The lip liner is Mac Redd, same exact shade as Lady Danger, just half a tone darker.

Mac Lady Danger lipstick + Redd lip pencil

On my eyes I am wearing Silver Sun eyeshadow from the Alluring Aquatic collection, black eyeliner and black mascara.

The top I am wearing is from Zara, from the new summer collection <3

If you would like to see what else I got from the Alluring Aquatic collection, please go to Mac Alluring Aquatic collection, and if you would like to see my all-time favourite highlighters please go to My Favourite Highlighters

Thank you so much for visiting me on my blog, if you leave a link to yours I'll be sure to stop by :)))

Have a beautiful day :-*

Love
MJ

Friday, July 11, 2014

ORANGE SUNSET IN ATHENS OOTD & MOTD



Hello beautiful friends,
today I have a bright hot summer look to share with you!!

Top from Mango
Skirt from Zara
Bag from H&MH&M UK - H&M USA - H&M France - H&M Deutschland - H&M Italia - H&M Danmark - H&M Nederland -H&M Sverige - H&M Россия - H&M España - H&M Ελλάδα - H&M Canada - H&M Australia
Rings from H&M

This outfit took me from the morning into the night, all through the sunset.

And to enjoy the sunset at it most beautiful in Athens - and take pictures to share with you guys on Instagam @mjintheskywithglitter of course!! ^_^ -, I went to A for Athens cocktail bar.
It is a very trendy bar on the rooftop of A for Athens hotel, above Monastiraki Square, just opposite to the Acropolis.
And being there sipping on a "Cappuccino Freddo" or a cocktail, while the sun goes down and turns the Acropolis and the Parthenon pink, and then peach, and then orange, is hands down the most beautiful thing in Athens after the Parthenon itself.
You can see more on their website A for Athens
 

And several people offered to help and take a picture of me, but while I appeared to politely decline, I was in fact thinking like - Oh you don't even understand, you never heard of selfies or what :-/

Now if you noticed a difference in my lip make up from morning to sunset, yes something changed during the day!!
I started out wearing my Kiko Breezy Shine lipgloss in 03 Geranium, from their Sportproof Active Collection.
I honestly have no idea if it's sportproof because I wouldn't play a sport to save my life, but I can say for sure that it's the most gorgeous bright true orange, with gold shimmer.
For being a lipgloss, its pigmentation is extraordinary, and as always with Kiko lipglosses, I love its texture and how it feels on the lips.
It is longlasting and has a delicate mint flavour.

But after visiting the Flormar store in Monastiraki Square, I was quick to bag their new Twist Up Lipstick in 12 Orange!!
Can you see how pigmented that is?? That's more like wall paint than make up!!
And sooo creamy like butter, what an amazing formula, I'm already considering getting a couple more shades!!

So yeah, before walking into A for Athens I touched up my make up and applied Flormar Orange, with Kiko Geranium on top for that extra vinyl shine ^_^

My sunglasses are from H&M.

Girls I hope you enjoyed this post!

Here are more OOTD posts:
Lebanese Nights
Parisian White
Boho Glam

A big kiss to you wherever you are :)

Love
MJ

Flormar Twist Up Lipstick 12 Orange - Kiko Breezy Shine Lipgloss 03 Geranium

Thursday, July 10, 2014

RATED R IN BUDAPEST

NARS Rated R

Hello girls,
today I would like to show you the most unique eyeshadows in my collection, Rated R eyeshadow duo from Nars!

I remember the very first time I walked past a Nars stand in Sephora, these two colours were all I saw.
You know how much the sight of bright blue gives me life, so imagine a bright cobalt blue with a light blue shimmer, with a lime green with a neon yellow shimmer sitting next to it.

I had to have it.
I mean, even if the Nars make up artist had told me - Oh this is from our new line of shoe polish -, I would have still got it without second thoughts.

NARS Rated R

The texture of both shades is very soft and smooth, and they blend effortlessly.
My only complaint is that they are a little sheer, when you know, if you choose to wear such neon showstopping shades, it's not just a sheer wash of colour you have in your mind.

But the pigmentation is buildable, see how as I'm wearing them on my eyes both the blue and the green are like BANG!

Who else has Rated R and how do you wear it??
Please tag me @mjintheskywithglitter on Instagram if you posted a picture!

Have a beautiful night and thank you for reading <3

Love
MJ

NARS Rated R

Saturday, July 5, 2014

ESSENCE WAVE GODDESS COLLECTION (SUMMER 2014)

Essence Wave Goddess collection

Girls I could ask you if you have ever seen more beautiful colours, but it would be a pointless question, because we all know that none of us has ever seen more beautiful colours than Wave Goddess, the new summer collection from Essence.

An entire collection where the main shade is my favourite colour turquoise is a dream come true, so thank you Essence for this!!

I had a first exclusive preview of this collection in my amazing friend Stella's picture on Instagram (@make_up_moshpit) and I had to catch my breath.
I couldn't wait to see it live, and I was desperately hoping to find it before it sold out!!

And today I found it, woohoo!!
So here's what I picked up. I got all 4 eyeshadows:
  • 01 Have A Break - bright turquoise
  • 02 Crush On Blue - bright electric blue
  • 03 Stand Up And Paddle - icy blue
  • 04 Life Is Better When You Surf - coraly pink
They have a mousse texture and look like a sheer glittery paradise.
Just look at those blues, they are so beautiful it hurts!!!

I also got the 2 tinted lipbalms:
  • 01 Loose (or lose??) Your Heart On The Board - fuchsia
  • 02 Life Is Better When You Surf - yellow toned pink
Now, I am against wearing make up on the beach, but these two lipbalms are something I will wear on the beach!! ;-)

The powder highlighter 01 Sparkling Goddess looked divine and was literally one of the highlights of this collection.
It is white with pink opalescent glitter particles.
But due to the wild use I make of highlighter all over my face, I thought the glitter, although very small, would not work for me, so I sadly passed on it :-(

If you want to see more pictures - highlighter included, and eyeliners and nail polish too - please check out Stella's blogpost with her review of the collection!! http://makeupmoshpit.blogspot.com/2014/07/essence-trend-edition-wave-goddess.html

Let me know if you found this collection and what products you picked up :-)))
I hope you are enjoying your weekend, thank you for reading <3

Love
MJ

Essence Wave Goddess collection swatches

Friday, July 4, 2014

JUNE FAVOURITES + MAC DUPE!

My June favourites

My beautiful and super sweet friend Annika asked me on her Instagram @annipr13 (her blog is HoSt - Home of Style) to show her my favourite make up products for the month of June, so I am now I am very excited to be writing my first monthly favourites post!!
Thank you so much for getting me started Annika!! ^_^

I won't include my all time favourite products that I've been using every day for months/years and that you always see in all my make up looks.
These will be products that I have tried for the first time, or re-discovered, and absolutely LOVED during the past month.

Mac Delphic Extra Dimension bronzer, from the new Alluring Aquatic collection - a beautiful bronzer (in an even more beautiful packaging!!!), it looks a little dark in the pan but its satin finish will make it appear a little more sheer on the skin.
To see what else I got from the Alluring Aquatic collection please go to Mac Alluring Aquatic collection

Mac Rio Mineralize Skinfinish* - I sweep my brush in the pink part, and it gives my cheekbones the most incredible frosty pink almost wet looking sheen.

Bourjois Effet 3D gloss in 03 Brun Rosé Academic - I have a few glosses from this line and their thick and volumizing while soft and creamy texture is probably my top favourite for lipglosses.
This mauve shade with silver flecks is the most flattering your-lips-but-better game.
I also chose this as my Favourite Lipgloss in my Lip Product Addict Tag!! Lip Product Addict Tag

Bourjois Effet 3D 03 Brun Rosé Academic

L'Oreal Miss Manga mascara - you know I never wear mascara without my white base coat, but to test this for the first time I applied it without the base.
As I built it up I couldn't believe my eyes, even without a base this mascara is truly SOOO volumizing, while giving real manga-like definition to your lashes.
That first time I tried it I then went out to dinner with my best friend and no joke, after saying hello the first thing she said to me was "What mascara are you wearing??? Your lashes look amazing!!" :-O Seriously.
I'm not sure I like the flexible brush because I believe it gives you less control on it, but when the final result is what it is then may the brush do whatever it wants to do haha :-D

Essie Bikini So Teeny - this month I've really been into icy blue nail polish shades, and this perfect light cornflower blue with silver flecks is my favourite.
Other nail polish in the same colour category that I love are Barry M Gelly Nail Paint in Huckleburry and L'Oreal Colour Riche in Ocean Porcelaine.

Mac Myth lipstick - the first time I tried Myth a couple of years ago I found it gave my lips a very unflattering concealer effect, so I was like - NO.
So I'm very happy I finally gave it another try, because I realized I can correct that colour issue by lining my lips with a slightly darker lip pencil to give it more dimension.
My lip pencil of choice to do this trick is Flormar Waterproof Lipliner no. 201.

And now I have a dupe for you!
I searched my collection for a dupe for Myth, and I found that H&M new Matte Lipstick in Bardot is very comparable.
Its texture is not as smooth as Myth, but a smoother payment transaction (aka its price being a fraction of Myth hahaha!!!) will surely make up for it.

L: Mac Myth - R: H&M Bardot

Girls I hope you enjoyed my June favourites!!
What are yours??
Please link your blogpost in a comment or tag me in your Instagram pictures @mjintheskywithglitter ^_^

Thank you again Annika for tagging me, lots of love to you and to all of you reading too!!

And if you want to see what look I created with Delphic + Rio + Myth please go to My Lebanese Nights OOTN and Arabic inspired make up :)

Love <3
MJ

*Rio MSF was sent to me by Mac PR.